Columbus County 2024 Candidate Filing

Seal

2024 PRIMARY

Election Date: 03/05/2024

This is an official notice of an election to be conducted in COLUMBUS County on 03/05/2024. This notice contains a list of all of the ballot measures and federal, State, and local offices this county expects, as of this date, to be on the ballot on the date of the election. (See Attachment)

An Election Notice will be prepared not later than 100 days before a regularly scheduled election that permits absentee voting, and as soon as practicable in the case of an election or vacancy election not regularly scheduled. For a second primary, an Election Notice will be prepared, no later than the day following the date the appropriate board of elections orders that a second primary be held.

As soon as ballot styles are printed, this county board of elections will update this notice with the certified candidates for each office and ballot measures and referenda questions that will be on the ballot. For General Elections during even-numbered years, ballots will be printed 60 days prior to the election. For statewide primaries and other elections (except municipal elections), ballots will be printed 50 days prior to the election. Municipal ballots are available 30 days  prior to Election Day. You must request an updated Election Notice.

Transmitting a Federal Write-in Absentee Ballot:

This notice may be used in conjunction with the federal write-in absentee ballot (FWAB). Covered military & overseas voters seeking to vote by absentee ballot may use the FWAB to register to vote, request an absentee ballot, and vote an official military-overseas ballot. When using the FWAB to register to vote, and/or request an absentee ballot, please transmit your signed and completed FWAB no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before Election Day. If submitted later than this day and time, your absentee ballot will not be counted. Federal write-in absentee ballots are available at www.NCSBE.gov. You may also request a regular absentee ballot by using the federal postcard application (FPCA), available at www.FVAP.gov. A regular ballot can be mailed, faxed or emailed to you. You may return the FWAB or a regular absentee ballot by mail, secure fax (1-919-715-0351) or email (absentee@ncsbe.gov).

Marking a Federal Write-in Absentee Ballot:

When marking a FWAB, for each office for which you wish to vote, write in either a candidate's name or political party designation. For ballot measures or referenda, write either “YES” (you are for the ballot measure or referendum) or “NO” (you are against the ballot measure or referendum). In a primary, if you are registered as Democrat, Republican or Libertarian, for partisan contests, you may only vote for the candidates of the party for which you are affiliated. You are also eligible to vote for non-partisan contests. If you are registered as unaffiliated (“independent”), in a primary, you may choose to vote for the partisan contests of one of the parties or you may choose to vote for non-partisan contests only. Please contact your local board of elections to confirm your party affiliation or voter registration status.

Please check the website for the NC State Board of Elections (www.NCSBE.gov) for additional information on military overseas absentee voting.

 

NC State Board of Elections                                                                                                                                                          November 2023

 

COLUMBUS BOARD OF ELECTIONS CANDIDATE LIST GROUPED BY CONTEST

CRITERIA:  Election: 03/05/2024, Show Contest w/o Candidate: N

              CANDIDATE NAME                                                                NAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 07 (DEM)

              PRIDGEN, MARLANDO DEMONTE                                 Marlando D. Pridgen

DEM12/13/2023895 BEST RDWHITEVILLE, NC 28472

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 07 (REP)

               ROUZER, DAVID CHESTON                                              David Rouzer

REP12/05/2023PO BOX 3142WILMINGTON, NC 28406
NC GOVERNOR (DEM) BOOKER, PATRICE C Chrelle BookerDEM12/04/2023219 LYLE STTRYON, NC 28782
MORGAN, MICHAEL RIVERS Michael R. (Mike) MorganDEM12/05/2023PO BOX 201RALEIGH, NC 27602
WILLIAMS, MARCUS WHITTMAN Marcus W. WilliamsDEM12/07/2023P O BOX 7806WILMINGTON, NC 28406
STEIN, JOSHUA HAROLD Josh SteinDEM12/12/2023

301 HILLSBOROUGH STREET

SUITE 950

RALEIGH, NC 27605
FOXX, GARY W Gary FoxxDEM12/13/2023PO BOX 204TARBORO, NC 27886

NC GOVERNOR (GRE)

TURNER, MICHAEL WAYNE 

Wayne TurnerGRE12/13/2023146 ROBERT ALSTON JR DRPITTSBORO, NC 27312

NC GOVERNOR (LIB)

BRAY, SHANNON WILSON 

Shannon W. BrayLIB12/12/2023215 MYSTIC PINE PLAPEX, NC 27539
ROSS, MICHAEL RAYMOND Mike RossLIB12/15/2023PO BOX 314CRAMERTON, NC 28032

NC GOVERNOR (REP)

FOLWELL, DALE ROBBINS 

Dale R. FolwellREP12/07/2023299 S WESTVIEW DRWINSTON SALEM, NC 27104
GRAHAM, WILLIAM MARC Bill GrahamREP12/11/20232719 CRENSHAW CTSALISBURY, NC 28144
ROBINSON, MARK KEITH Mark RobinsonREP12/14/20235664 MARBLEHEAD DRCOLFAX, NC 27235

 

CANDIDATE NAMENAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEM) CLARK, ROBERT BENJAMIN IIIBen ClarkDEM12/05/2023435 POPLAR HILL RDFAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312
HUNT, RACHEL H Rachel HuntDEM12/05/2023PO BOX 6104CHARLOTTE, NC 27628
ROBINSON, MARK HARRISON Mark H. RobinsonDEM12/15/20232700 ALPINE CHURCH RDHARRELLS, NC 28444
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (LIB) WATSON, DOROTHY MAE Dee WatsonLIB12/14/2023301 LIVINGSTONE DRIVECARY, NC 27513

NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REP)

DOUTHIT, DANA RIVERA 

Rivera DouthitREP12/04/2023PO BOX 73MATTHEWS, NC 28106
BALLARD, DEANNA MARIE Deanna BallardREP12/07/2023PO BOX 1493BLOWING ROCK, NC 28605
ELMORE, JEFFREY CARTER Jeffrey ElmoreREP12/07/2023PO BOX 522NORTH WILKESBORO, NC 28659

WEATHERMAN, HAROLD COLUMBUS III

Hal WeathermanREP12/11/2023769 CORMICHE LNWAKE FOREST, NC 27587
HERNANDEZ NOVOA, MARLENIS LAZARITA  Marlenis Hernandez NovoaREP12/11/20236732 GREYWALLS LNRALEIGH, NC 27614
MASHBURN, JAMES ALLEN Allen MashburnREP12/12/2023PO BOX 1614ROBBINS, NC 27325
BOYKIN, PETER ROBERT Peter BoykinREP12/13/20232060 STONE ST EXT   2MEBANE, NC 27302
WOODALL, SETH MATTHEW Seth WoodallREP12/14/2023202 RIVER RIDGE RDEDEN, NC 27288
PAGE, SAMUEL SCOTT Sam PageREP12/14/2023PO BOX 4572EDEN, NC 27289
O'NEILL, JAMES RODERICK Jim O'NeillREP12/14/2023PO BOX 21586WINSTON SALEM, NC 27120
REEVES, ERNEST TYRONE Ernest T. ReevesREP12/15/2023425 CHELTENHAM DRGREENVILLE, NC 27834
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL (DEM) DUNN, TIMOTHY MARK Tim DunnDEM12/04/2023PO BOX 53705FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28305
DEBERRY, SATANA TIA Satana DeberryDEM12/08/202314 SWALLOWS RIDGE CTDURHAM, NC 27713
JACKSON, JEFFREY NEALE Jeff JacksonDEM12/13/20233300 MARYHURST LNCHARLOTTE, NC 28226

 

CANDIDATE NAMENAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL (REP) BISHOP, JAMES DANIEL Dan BishopREP12/08/20234941 CHARLTON LNCHARLOTTE, NC 28210

NC AUDITOR (DEM)

HOLMES, JESSICA NICOLE 

Jessica HolmesDEM12/04/2023423 DIVERSITY WAYRALEIGH, NC 27610

NC AUDITOR (LIB)

DRACH, ROBERT DAVIS 

Bob DrachLIB12/05/20239008 SAINT STEPHENS PLWILMINGTON, NC 28412

NC AUDITOR (REP)

DINGEE, CHARLES DONALD 

Charles DingeeREP12/06/20235428 HICKORY LNRALEIGH, NC 27603
CLARK, GERARD ANTHONY JRJack ClarkREP12/06/20234705 JOSEPH MICHAEL CTRALEIGH, NC 27606
KEE, JAMES WARREN JRJim KeeREP12/07/20234301 LORD JEFF DRGREENSBORO, NC 27405
TARTE, JEFFERY PHILLIP Jeff TarteREP12/08/202317216 BELLE ISLE DRCORNELIUS, NC 28031
STREET, ANTHONY WAYNE Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP12/11/20231714 STANBURY RD SWSUPPLY, NC 28462
BOLIEK, DAVID LUTHER Dave BoliekREP12/15/2023PO BOX 548FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28302

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEM)

TABER, SARAH KENDALL 

Sarah TaberDEM12/05/2023PO BOX 53946FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28305

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (LIB)

HAUGH, SEAN NEWTON 

Sean HaughLIB12/14/2023901 DANBURY DRDURHAM, NC 27703

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REP)

TROXLER, STEVEN WAYNE 

Steve TroxlerREP12/05/20237017 CLAYTON RDBROWNS SUMMIT, NC 27214
HAMMONDS, COLBY QUINN Colby (Bear) HammondsREP12/12/20232917 PINEY GROVE WILBON RDHOLLY SPRINGS, NC 27540

 

CANDIDATE NAMENAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 

NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEM)

WHEELER, DAVID BRIAN 

David WheelerDEM12/05/2023PO BOX 51SPRUCE PINE, NC 28777
MARCUS, NATASHA RATH Natasha MarcusDEM12/12/2023806 ASHBY DRDAVIDSON, NC 28036

NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REP)

CAUSEY, JOHN MICHAEL 

Mike CauseyREP12/04/2023PO BOX 97696RALEIGH, NC 27624
BRAWLEY, CLYDE ROBERT JRC. Robert BrawleyREP12/06/20231030 OAKRIDGE FARM HWYMOORESVILLE, NC 28115
MARCUS, ANDREW ROBERT Andrew MarcusREP12/15/2023

11312 US HWY 15-501N

NUMBER 107-131

CHAPEL HILL, NC 27517
NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (DEM) WINSTON, BRAXTON DAVID IIBraxton Winston IIDEM12/06/20237618 FALLOW LNCHARLOTTE, NC 28273

NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (REP)

FARLEY, LUKE JOHN 

Luke FarleyREP12/04/2023PO BOX 97275RALEIGH, NC 27624
WILSON, TRAVIS JAMES Travis J. WilsonREP12/04/20237925 JAARS RDWAXHAW, NC 28173
HARDISTER, JONATHAN YATES Jon HardisterREP12/04/2023924 W GOLF HOUSE RD WESTWHITSETT, NC 27377
STANLEY, CHUCK ARTHUR Chuck StanleyREP12/08/202356 HIS DR.EVERGREEN, NC 28432
NC SECRETARY OF STATE (DEM) MARSHALL, ELAINE FOLK Elaine MarshallDEM12/04/2023PO BOX 25128RALEIGH, NC 276115128

NC SECRETARY OF STATE (REP)

THOMAS, JESSE LEE JR

Jesse ThomasREP12/04/2023

411 EMISSARY DRIVE

361

CARY, NC 27519
BROWN, CHAD ROGER Chad BrownREP12/05/20232008 LEE ELLEN CTSTANLEY, NC 28164
VILLAVERDE, CHRISTINE ELISE Christine E. VillaverdeREP12/07/2023674 CHRISTIAN LIGHT RDFUQUAY-VARINA, NC 27526

 

              CANDIDATE NAME                                                                NAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 

NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (DEM)

EDDINGS, CARRO ROSE 

C.R. Katie EddingsDEM12/08/2023

140 N. STEELE STREET

UNIT 17

SANFORD, NC 27330
CRUMBLE, KENON S Kenon CrumbleDEM12/14/202335 MARIPOSA LNCLAYTON, NC 27527
GREEN, MAURICE OLIVER Maurice (Mo) GreenDEM12/15/20231001 WADE AVE STE 323RALEIGH, NC 27605

NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (REP)

MORROW, MICHELE MARIE 

Michele MorrowREP12/11/2023423 OAKRIDGE RDCARY, NC 27511

TRUITT, CATHERINE LAUTERBACH 

Catherine TruittREP12/11/2023PO BOX 99024RALEIGH, NC 27604

NC TREASURER (DEM)

HARRIS, WESLEY RYAN 

Wesley HarrisDEM12/04/2023

514 DANIELS STREET

286

RALEIGH, NC 27605
ESPARZA, GABRIEL JOSEPH Gabe EsparzaDEM12/13/2023PO BOX 11284CHARLOTTE, NC 28220

NC TREASURER (REP)

DAOUD, ABRAHAM JOSEPH 

A. J. DaoudREP12/08/2023401 BUTLER STPILOT MOUNTAIN, NC 27041

JOHNSON, RACHEL JOYCE NEELY 

Rachel JohnsonREP12/14/20233055 HEATHER MEADOW DRWINSTON SALEM, NC 27106
BRINER, BRADFORD BLAISE Brad BrinerREP12/15/2023PO BOX 97275RALEIGH, NC 27614

NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 06 (D

CUBBAGE, LORA CHRISTINE 

EM)

Lora Christine Cubbage

DEM12/04/20235012 WEATHERSTONE DRGREENSBORO, NC 27406
RIGGS, ALLISON JEAN Allison RiggsDEM12/04/2023

1001 WADE AVE

STE 323

RALEIGH, NC 27517
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 06 (REP)    
GRIFFIN, JEFFERSON GLENN Jefferson G. GriffinREP12/04/2023PO BOX 99780RALEIGH, NC 27624

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 12 (DEM)

THOMPSON, CAROLYN JENNINGS 

Carolyn Jennings ThompsonDEM12/04/2023PO BOX 2255OXFORD, NC 27565

 

CANDIDATE NAMENAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 12 (REP)

MURRY, THOMAS OTIS 

Tom MurryREP12/04/2023PO BOX 1054MORRISVILLE, NC 27560

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 14 (DEM)

ELDRED, EDWARD 

Ed EldredDEM12/04/2023112 HIGH STCARRBORO, NC 27510

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 14 (REP)

ZACHARY, VALERIE JOHNSON 

Valerie ZacharyREP12/05/2023PO BOX 1780YADKINVILLE, NC 27055

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 15 (DEM)

MOORE, MARTIN EKIM 

Martin E. MooreDEM12/04/2023PO BOX 454ASHEVILLE, NC 28802

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 15 (REP)

MURPHY, JEFFREY HUNTER 

Hunter MurphyREP12/04/20237283 NC HWY 42 W   102-348RALEIGH, NC 27603
FREEMAN, CHRISTOPHER ALAN Chris FreemanREP12/04/2023PO BOX 154WENTWORTH, NC 273750154
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08 (DEM) RANDALL, KATHERINE MARIE Katherine RandallDEM12/13/20231120 4TH ST SWILMINGTON, NC 28401

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08 (REP)

RABON, WILLIAM PETER 

Bill RabonREP12/07/2023521 CHERRYTREE RD NEWINNABOW, NC 28479

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 046 (DEM)

              SQUIRES, EDWARD ALAN                                                  Edward Squires

DEM12/15/202335 MAPLE DRWHITEVILLE, NC 28472

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 046 (REP)

               JONES, BRENDEN HARDING                                             Brenden H. Jones

REP12/04/2023607 HICKMAN RDTABOR CITY, NC 28463

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 15A SEAT 01 (REP)

              GORE, CAROLYN ASHLEY                                                C. Ashley Gore

REP12/05/2023867 PLEASANT PLAINS CH RDWHITEVILLE, NC 28472

 

              CANDIDATE NAME                                                                NAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 15 SEAT 01 (REP) (BRUNSWICK SEAT)

              HANKINS, PAULINE                                                               Pauline Hankins

REP12/05/2023P.O. BOX 157BOLIVIA, NC 28422

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 15 SEAT 03 (REP) (BRUNSWICK SEAT)

              CHANDLER, JOHN CALVIN                                                J. Calvin Chandler

REP12/05/20231761 SANDALWOOD DR SWOCEAN ISLE BEACH, NC 28469

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 15 SEAT 04 (REP) (COLUMBUS SEAT)

              NANCE, THOMAS HEATH                                                   T. Heath Nance

REP12/04/2023581 WHITES CROSSING LNWHITEVILLE, NC 28472

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 15 SEAT 06 (REP) (BLADEN SEAT)

               USSERY, SCOTI LEE                                                             Scott L. Ussery

REP12/05/20231800 SUGGS-TAYLOR RDELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337

COLUMBUS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 02 (REP)

               SMITH, CHRISTOPHER MATTHEW                               Chris Smith

REP12/04/20231409 PEACOCK RDWHITEVILLE, NC 28472

COLUMBUS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 (DEM)

              BYRD, GILES EDWIN                                                            Giles E. (Buddy) Byrd

DEM12/04/20231941 GILES BYRD RDHALLSBORO, NC 28442

COLUMBUS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 (REP)

              MAJEED, SALAHUDIN                                                          Salahudin Majeed

REP12/08/2023550 MILL QUARTER RDHALLSBORO, NC 28442

COLUMBUS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DIS

COLEMAN, JACK LAVERN SR

TRICT 04 (REP) Lavern ColemanREP12/04/202387 CARRIE LNBOLTON, NC 28423
RUSS, PAISLEY EDWIN P. Edwin RussREP12/14/20232012 BELLA COOLA RDLAKE WACCAMAW, NC 28450

COLUMBUS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 (DEM)

              SMALL, JOSEPH LEE                                                              Joseph (Joe) Small

DEM12/14/2023401 W SECOND STTABOR CITY, NC 28463

COLUMBUS COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 (REP)

               WATTS, BRENTLEY RAY                                                   Brent Watts

REP12/05/20234020 M M RAY RDCLARENDON, NC 28432

 

CANDIDATE NAMENAME ON BALLOTPARTYFILING DATEADDRESS 

COLUMBUS COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (REP)

BULLOCK, KANDANCE HINSON 

Kandance H. BullockREP12/04/20238913 JOE BROWN HWY SCLARENDON, NC 28432

 

 

 

Back to All News